Alaska Autism Resources

Each state sets eligibility ages for services to children and youth with disabilities.
  For current information concerning this state, please contact the office listed under
  STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: Special Education

 See Alaska Web Autism Resources


STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION:  Special
Education Services.
STATE VOCATIONAL
Rehabilitation Agency.
DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
Planning Council.
DISABILITY 
Organizations
PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN ages 3 through 5.  STATE VOCATIONAL
Special Needs Programs
DISABILITIES
Advocacy  Program
UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED
Programs    
EARLY 
Intervention System.
DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL
HEALTH 
for children and youth.
PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN with Special Health Care
Needs.
TECHNOLOGY RELATED
Assistance.
PARENTS TRAINING
and Information Project.
DEPARTMENT OF MENTAL
HEALTH /Retardation
PARENT-TEACHER
Association (PTA)

 

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATION

DiAnn Brown, Program Manager
Office of Special Education/AK Department of Education
801 West 10th St, Suite 200
Juneau, AK 99801-1894
            (907) 465-2972      

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES:
AGES 3 THROUGH 5

DiAnn Brown, Program Manager
Office of Special Services and Supplemental Programs
Department of Education
801 West 10th Street, Suite 200
Juneau, AK 99801-1894
            (907) 465-2972      

PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES:
AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2

Karen A. Martenek, Unit Manager
State of Alaska Department of Health & Social Services
Special Needs Services Unit
1231 Gambell Street
Anchorage, AK 99501-4627
            (907) 269-3460      Pat Orlandi, Special Needs Resource Coordinator
Health Care Program for Children with Special Needs
State of Alaska
Section of Maternal, Child, and Family Health
1231 Gambell Street
Anchorage, AK 99501-4627
            (907) 269-3460      

STATE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AGENCY

Duane French, Director
Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
801 West 10th Street, M.S. 0581
Juneau, AK 99801
            (907) 274-5630      ;             (907) 274-5605      

OFFICE OF STATE COORINATOR OF VOCATIONAL
EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES

Sue Ethelbah, Program Manager
Office of Adult & Vocational Education
800 West 10th Street, Suite 200
Juneau, AK 99801-1894
            (907) 465-8729      

STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH

Gina McDonald, Coordinator
Child & Adolescent Mental Health
Division of Mental Health/DD
Department of Health & Social Services
P.O. Box 110620
Juneau, AK 99811-0620
            (907) 465-3370      ;             (907) 465-2225       (TTY)

STATE MENTAL RETARDATION PROGRAM

Derrill Johnson, Program Administrator
Developmental Disabilities Section
Division of Mental Health/DD
Department of Health & Social Services
Pouch 110620
Juneau, AK 99811-0620
            (907) 465-3372      ;             (907) 465-2225       (TTY)

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL
DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL

David Maltman, Director
Governor’s Council on Disabilities & Special Education
PO Box 240249
Anchorage, AK 99524-0249
            (907) 269-8990      

PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY

Rick Tessandore, Director
Disability Law Center of Alaska
615 East 82nd, Suite 101
Anchorage, AK 99518
            (907) 344-1002      
E-mail: disablaw@anc.ak.net

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS

Karen Martenek, Unit Manager
Special Needs Services Unit
1231 Gambell Street
Anchorage, AK 99501-4627
            (907) 269-3460      

DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS

Attention Deficit Disorder
To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either:Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.)
499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101
Plantation, FL 33317
            (954) 587-3700      
            (800) 233-4050       (Voice mail to request information packet)
URL: http://www.chadd.org

Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA)
P.O. Box 972
Mentor, OH 44061
            (216) 350-9595      
            (800) 487-2282       (Voice mail to request information packet)
E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com

Brain Injury
Debra M. Russell, President
NBIA/Alaska Association
8121 E. 18th Ave.
Anchorage, AK 99504
(907) 337-1441 (Voice/Fax)

Mental Health
Jan McGillivary, CEO
Alaska Mental Health Association
4050 Lake Otis Parkway, Suite 202
Anchorage, AK 99508
            (907) 563-0880      
E-Mail: mhaa@alaska.net

Alaska Alliance for the Mentally Ill
110 West 15th Ave., Suite B
Anchorage, AK 99501
            (907) 277-1300      ;             (800) 498-4462       (In AK)

Mental Retardation
Mary Jane Michael, Executive Director
The Arc of Anchorage
2211 Arca Drive
Anchorage, AK 99508
            (907) 277-6677      
E-mail: mmichael@area.alaska.net

Physical and Cognitive Disabilities
V. Gutierrez, Executive Director
Easter Seal Society of Alaska
2525 Blueberry Rd., Suite 106
Anchorage, AK 99503
            (907) 277-7325      

Speech and Hearing
Kelly Brewer, President
AK Speech, Hearing & Language Association
929 Bench Court
Anchorage, AK 99504
            (907) 479-4234      

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM

Karen M. Ward, Director
University of Alaska Anchorage
Center for Human Development
2330 Nichols Street
Anchorage, AK 99508
            (907) 272-8270      

TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE

Mike Shiffer, Program Coordinator
Rose Foster, Information and Referral
Assistive Technologies of Alaska
1016 W. Sixth Avenue, #105
Anchorage, AK 99507-1068
            (907) 563-0146       (V/TTY)
            (800) 770-0138       (V/TTY)
E-mail: atadur@corecom.net
URL: http://www.corecom.net/ATA/

PARENT TRAINING AND INFORMATION PROJECT

Faye Nieto, Executive Director
P.A.R.E.N.T.S., Inc.
4743 E. Northern Lights Boulevard
Anchorage, AK 99508
            (907) 337-7678       (V/TTY)
            (800) 478-7678       (in AK only)
E-mail: parents@alaska.net
URL: http://www.alaska.net/~parents

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA)

Paula Pawlowski, President
Alaska Congress of Parents and Teachers
P.O. Box 201496
Anchorage, AK 99520-1496
            (907) 279-9345       (Call before faxing)


 
Alaska Web

Disability  
Alaska Crippled Children and Adults 
Independent Living Center of the Kenai Peninsula, Kodiak, and the Aleutian Islands 
P.A.R.E.N.T.S. 
Legal Assistance and Government  
Alaska State and Local Government 
FairNet
Education  
Literacy Council of Alaska 
Children and Youth 
Anchorage Community YMCA 
Cub Scouts 
Southeast Alaska Council of the Boy Scouts 
of America 
Health  
Inner Mountain 
Shanti of Juneau
Community Service (Volunteering) 
Key Club – Pacific Northwest District 
Safety  
Ester Volunteer Fire Department
Recovery and Addiction  
Inner Mountain
Homelessness and Housing 
Association of Alaska Housing Authorities 
Rural Community Assistance Corporation 
Fairbanks Community Food Bank
 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.