New York Autism Resources

Each state sets eligibility ages for services to children and youth with disabilities. For current information concerning this state, please contact the office listed under STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: Special Education Services.

See also New York Web Resources

STATE DEPARTMENT OF
EDUCATION:  Special Education Services.
STATE VOCATIONAL
Rehabilitation Agency.
DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES Planning
Council.
DISABILITY 
Organizations
PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN
ages 3 through 5. 
PARENT-TO-PARENT
Assistance
DISABILITIES
Advocacy  Program
UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED
Programs
 
EARLY
Intervention System.
DEPARTMENT OF  MENTAL
HEALTH 
for children and youth.
PARENT-TEACHER
Association (PTA)
TECHNOLOGY RELATED
Assistance.
PARENTS Training and
Information Project.
DEPARTMENT OF  MENTAL HEALTH /Retardation PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN
with Special Health Care Needs.

 

 

STATE DEPRTMENT OF EDUCATION: SPECIAL EDUCATION

Lawrence Gloeckler, Deputy Commissioner
Office of Vocational & Educational Services
for Individuals with Disabilities
1 Commerce Plaza, Room 1606
Albany, NY 12234 
            (518) 474-2714      

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH DISABILITES:
AGES 3 THROUGH 5

Michael Plotzker, Director
State Education Department
Special Education Services
1 Commerce Plaza, Room 1607
Albany, NY 12234
            (518) 473-6108      

PROGRAMS FOR INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES:
AGES BIRTH THROUGH 2

Donna Noyes, Director 
Early Intervention Program
Bureau of Child and Adolescent Health 
Corning Tower, Room 208
Albany, NY 12237 
            (518) 473-7016      
E-mail: dmn02@health.state.ny.us

STATE VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION AGENCY

Lawrence Gloeckler, Deputy Comm. 
Office of Vocational and Educational Services
for Individuals with Disabilities
Department of Education 
1 Commerce Plaza, Room 1606
Albany, NY 12234
            (518) 474-2714      

STATE MENTAL HEALTH AGENCY

James Stone, Commissioner 
Office of Mental Health 
44 Holland Avenue
Albany, NY 12229 
            (518) 474-4403       

STATE MENTAL HEALTH REPRESENTATIVE FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH

Michael Zuber
Office of Children & Families
Office of Mental Health 
44 Holland Avenue
Albany, NY 12229 
            (518) 473-6902      

STATE MENTAL RETARDATION PROGRAM

Thomas Maul, Commissioner
NY State Office of MR and DD
44 Holland Avenue
Albany, NY 12229 
            (518) 473-1997      

STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES PLANNING COUNCIL

Sheila Cary, Director 
NYS DD Planning Council 
155 Washington Avenue, 2nd Floor
Albany, NY 12210 
            (518) 432-8233       

PROTECTION AND ADVOCACY AGENCY

Marcel Chaine, Director Advocacy Bureau
NY Comm. on Quality of Care 
99 Washington Avenue, Suite 1002
Albany, NY 12210 
            (518) 473-7378      

CLIENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM

Michael Peluso, CAP Director 
NY Comm. on Quality of Care 
99 Washington Avenue, Suite 1002
Albany, NY 12210
            (518) 473-7378       

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS

Christopher A. Kus, Director 
Bureau of Child and Adolescent Health, Dept. of Health
Tower Building, Room 208 
Albany, NY 12237-0618
            (518) 474-2084      
E-mail: cak03@health.state.ny.us

STATE AGENCY FOR THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED

Thomas Robertson, Assistant Commissioner 
Comm. for the Blind and Visually Handicapped
Department of Social Services
40 North Pearl Street 
Albany, NY 12243 
            (518) 473-1801      

PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN AND YOUTH WHO ARE DEAF OR HARD OF HEARING

Sharon Brown-Levey, Resource on Deafness
Office of Vocational and Educational Services 
for Individuals with Disabilities
State Education Department
One Commerce Plaza, Room 1603
Albany, NY 12234
            (518) 474-5652       (V/TTY)
            (800) 222-5627       (V/TTY)

STATE EDUCATION AGENCY RURAL REPRESENTATIVE

Suzanne Spear, Supervisor 
Department of Education
Bureau of School District Reorganization Unit
Education Building Annex, Room 876
Albany, NY 12234 
            (518) 474-3936      

DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS

Attention Deficit Disorder
To identify an ADD group in your state or locality, contact either:Children and Adults with Attention Deficit Disorders (CH.A.D.D.)
499 NW 70th Avenue, Suite 101
Plantation, FL 33317
            (954) 587-3700      
            (800) 233-4050       (Voice mail to request information packet)
URL: http://www.chadd.org

Attention Deficit Disorder Association (ADDA)
P.O. Box 972
Mentor, OH 44061
            (216) 350-9595      
            (800) 487-2282       (Voice mail to request information packet)
E-mail: NATLADDA@aol.com
URL: http://www.add.org

Brain Injury
Judith Avner, Executive Director
Brain Injury Association of New York State
10 Colvin Avenue
Albany, NY 12206
            (518) 459-7911      ;             (800) 228-8201       (in NY)

Cerebral Palsy
Michael Parker, Executive Director 
United Cerebral Palsy Associations of New York State, Inc.
330 West 34th Street
New York, NY 10001
            (212) 947-5770      , ext. 201

Epilepsy 
Richard Daly, Executive Director 
Epilepsy Foundation of Long Island
550 Stewart Avenue
Garden City, NY 11530
            (516) 794-5500       
E-mail: LIEPIL@aol.com
URL: http://www.516WEB.com/medical/EFLI.htm

George H. Smith, Executive Director
Epilepsy Society of New York City
305 7th Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10001
            (212) 633-2930      
E-mail: epsocnyc@aol.com

Learning Disabilities 
Michael Helman, President
Learning Disabilities Association of NY
90 South Swan Street
Albany, NY 12210
            (518) 436-4633      

Mental Health 
Isaac D. Rubin, President/CEO
Mental Health Association of NY State 
169 Central Avenue
Albany, NY 12206 
            (518) 434-0439      ;             (800) 766-6177       

Jerry Klein, President 
Alliance for the Mentally Ill of NY State 
260 Washington Avenue
Albany, NY 12210-1312
            (518) 462-2000      ;             (800) 950-3228      
E-mail: aminys@crisny.org

Mental Retardation 
Marc Brandt, Executive Director
NYSARC, Inc. 
393 Delaware Avenue
Delmar, NY 12054
            (518) 439-8311       

Speech and Hearing 
Susan Brannen, President 
NY State Speech-Lang-Hearing Association 
25 Chamberlain Street, P. O. Box 997
Glenmont, NY 12077-0997
            (518) 463-5272      

Spina Bifida 
Spina Bifida & Hydrocephalus Association of NY State
382 Ridge Road
Scotia, NY 12302 

OTHER DISABILITY ORGANIZATIONS

Christine McMahon, Chief Operating Officer
New York Easter Seal Society
845 Central Avenue
Albany, NY 12206
            (518) 438-8785      Michael Reif, Director
Regional Early Childhood Direction Center
(Serving children birth to 5 and their families)
Box 671
601 Elmwood Avenue
Rochester, NY 14642
            (800) 462-4344      ;             (716) 275-2263       
(Call to find out the Early Childhood Direction Center serving your community.)

Richard Warrender, State Advocate
State Advocate for Persons with Disabilities
1 Empire State Plaza, Suite 1001
Albany, NY 12223-1150
            (518) 474-2825       (V);             (518) 473-4231       (TTY)
            (800) 522-4369       (V/TTY/Spanish, in NY only)
URL: http://www.state.ny.us/disabledadvocate

UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED PROGRAM

Madeline W. Appell, Director 
DD Center/St. Lukes – Roosevelt Hospital Center 
1000 10th Avenue 
New York, NY 10019 
            (212) 523-6230       Ansley Bacon, Director 
WIHD/University Affiliated Program 
Westchester County Medical Center 
Valhalla, NY 10595 
            (914) 285-8204       
E-mail: Ansley_Bacon@NYMC.edu

John A. Kessler, Director 
Univ. Affiliated Program/Rose F. Kennedy Center 
Albert Einstein Coll. of Medicine/Yeshiva University 
1410 Pelham Parkway South 
Bronx, NY 10461 
            (718) 430-4228      

Philip W. Davidson, Director 
Strong Center for Developmental Disorders 
University of Rochester Medical Center
601 Elmwood Avenue, Box 671 
Rochester, NY 14642 
            (716) 275-2986      

TECHNOLOGY-RELATED ASSISTANCE

Deborah Buck, Project Director
New York State TRAID Project
Office of Advocate for Persons with Disabilities
One Empire State Plaza, Suite 1001
Albany, NY 12223-1150
            (518) 474-2825       (V);             (800) 522-4369       (V/TTY/Spanish, in NY)
            (518) 473-4231       (TTY)
URL: http://www.state.ny.us/disabledadvocate

PARENT TRAINING & INFORMATION PROJECT

Joan M. Watkins, Executive Director 
Parent Network Center 
250 Delaware Avenue, Suite #3 
Buffalo, NY 14202
            (716) 853-1570      ;             (800) 724-7408       (In NY) 
            (716) 853-1573       (TTY)Galen Kirkland
Advocates for Children of New York (NY City)
105 Court Street, 4th Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11201
            (718) 624-8450      
E-mail: advocat1@idt.com

Karen Schlesinger, Director
200 Park Avenue South, Suite 816
New York, NY 10003
            (212) 667-4650      
E-mail: resourcesnyc@prodigy.net

Richard Lash, Executive Director
Singergia/Metropolitan Parent Center
15 West 65th Street, 6th Floor
New York, NY 10023
            (212) 496-1300      
E-mail: Sinergia@panix.com
URL: http://www.panix.com/~sinergia

PARENT-TO-PARENT

Linda Rippel, Director 
Parent to Parent of New York State
500 Balltown Road
Schenectady, NY 12304
            (800) 305-8817      ;             (518) 381-4350      
E-mail: Parent2Par@aol.com
URL: http://www.parenttoparentnys.orgMary Bonsignore, Project Coordinator
Family Support Project for the DD 
North Central Bronx Hospital 
3424 Kossuth Avenue, Room 15A10 
Bronx, NY 10467
            (718) 519-4797      

PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (PTA)

Carolyn Fiori, President
New York State Congress of Parents and Teachers, Inc.
One Wembley Square
Albany, NY 12205-3830
            (518) 452-8808      

 

New York Web
 

Community
Buffalo Freenet
Clay Irving’s New York Reference
New York Public Library
New York State and Local Government
People’s Green Book (an online guide to NYC municipal services)
Queens Borough Public LibraryCivil Liberties and Human Rights 
Cures Not Wars
New York Civil Liberties Union
New York Civil Liberties Union Capital Region
New York Clinic Defense Task Force
Sane Aviation For Everyone(S.A.F.E.)
WUSB 90.1 FMLegal Assistance
Lawyers Alliance for New York
Legal Services of Central New York, Inc.
Neighborhood Legal Services
Western New York Law Center

Education 
artsgenesis
BNL Toastmasters
Junior Achievement of New York
Learning Disabilities Association of the Genesee Valley, Inc.
Learning to Improve Neighborhoods through Knowledge and Service (LINKS)
Museum of the City of New York
New Visions for Public Schools
New York Institute for Special Education
New York Networks for School Renewal
New York State Odyssey of the Mind
Omega Institute
Tech Corps New York

Consumer Protection 
Buffalo Better Business Bureau
Consumers Helping Others In a Caring Environment (CHOICE)

Disability Information 
AHRC – Nassau County
AHRC New York City
ARC – Columbia County
ARC – Cortland County
ARC – Delaware County
ARC – Dutchess County
ARC – Monroe County
ARC – Schoharie County
Arc – Schuyler County
ARC – Sullivan County
ARC – Ulster County
ARC – Westchester
Association for the Help of Retarded Children, Nassau County
Aurora of Central New York
Blindness Resource Center
Bronx Independent Living Services, Inc.
Community Access Information Resource Network
Consumers Helping Others In a Caring Environment (CHOICE)
Disable Hotline
Disabilities Forum
Eastern Paralyzed Veterans Associations
Goodwill Industries of New York, Inc.
Habitat for Eldery and Handicapped Inc.
Hands On
League For The Hard of Hearing
NYSARC
People, Inc.
SproutJob Training and Workplace
ALPHA WORKSHOPS
Association for Union Democracy
New York City Job and Career Center
New York City Jobs With Justice
SCORE of Westchester
South Forty Corporation
Workers Ownership Resource Center
WorkTalk
Computers and Technology 
Association For Women in Computing NYC
Central New York Personal Computer User Group
Learning to Improve Neighborhoods through Knowledge and Service (LINKS)
Tech Corps New YorkFamily and Parenting 
Ackerman Institute for the Family
Center For Children and Family
Coalition for Asian-American Children and Families
Family Services of Westchester
Fathers’ Rights Assoc. Of NYSTATE, Inc.
Ferre Institute
KenTech
The Mother’s Center
Mothers’ Center of the South Shore, Inc.
Mothers’ Center of Southwest Nassau
NY Council On Adoptable Children
New York City Adoptive Parents Chapter
Single Mothers by Choice
Spence-ChapinCommunity Service (Volunteering) 
Center For Social Responsibility and Community
Contact Center Network
Give A Helping Hand Corp.
Kiwanis Club of Seneca Falls
National School and Community Corps
New York Cares
Patch the Apple
Sprout

Crime
Albany County Rape Crisis Center and Comprehensive Crime Victims Assistance Program
Center for Community Alternatives

Disaster Relief 
American Red Cross in Nassau County
American Red Cross in Greater New York
American Red Cross in Greater Buffalo Chapter

Safety 
Bath Volunteer Fire Department
New York City Police Foundation, Inc.
Ossining Volunteer Ambulance Corps, Inc.
Pittsford Volunteer Fire Department
Saltaire Volunteer Fire Company
Varna Fire Company
Victim Services

Peace and Conflict Resolution 
New York State Dispute Resolution Association, Ins.
CDR Institute for Dispute Resolution
Racial Justice Initiative

Children and Youth 
Association to Benefit Children (ABC)
Big Brothers Big Sisters Of Rensselaer County
Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Rochester
Big Brothers Big Sisters of Long Island
Boys and Girls Club of Northern Westchester
Boy Scouts of America Greater NY Councils
Camp Vacamas, Inc.
CASA – Rochester
Center for Community Alternatives
Center For Children and Family
Central Queens YMHA/YWHA
Child Abuse Prevention Services
Children of Incarcerated Parents
Chinatown YMCA
CityKids Foundation
Coalition for Asian-American Children and Families
Community Programs Center of Long Island, Inc.
Council of Buffalo and Erie County of the Camp Fire Boys and Girls
Covenant House
The Door
Dreamyard Depot
Fresh Air Fund
Girl Scout Council of Buffalo and Erie County
Harlem RBI
HeartShare Human Services of New York
Homes For The Homeless
Inner City Handball Association
Harlem-Dowling West Side Center
Long Island Infant Development Program
LongIslandKids.Org
Make-A-Wish Foundation of Suffolk County, Inc.
New York State Missing and Exploited Children Clearinghouse
Northfield Union of Youth
Not Me, Not Now
Parsons Child and Family Center
Ronald McDonald House of Long Island
Ronald McDonald House of NYC
St. Vincent’s Services
Starlight Foundation of New York
Troop 90 Boy Scout
Troop 255 Queens
Variety Club of Buffalo
Victim Services
Westchester-Putnam Council Boy Scouts of America
YMCA of Saratoga
YWCA of Rochester and Monroe CountyRecovery, Addiction, and Abuse 
Child Abuse Prevention Services
GNYRSO, Inc.
MADD Queens
People Against Sexual Abuse (PASA)
Health 
New York Online Access to Health
Alliance for the Mentally Ill
Birch Family Camp
CH.A.D.D. of Mohawk Valley
C.H.A.D.D. of Westchester County, NY
CHOICE: Consumers Helping Others In a Caring Environment
Caring Community Hospice of Cortland
Children’s Dream Foundation
Corporate Angel Network
Creative Alternative of New York
Epilepsy Association of Greater Rochester
Epilepsy Foundation of Long Island
Healthcare Association of New York State
League for the Hard of Hearing
League Treatment Center
National Multiple Sclerosis Society Long Island
New York Blood Center
Greater New York March of Dimes
United Cerebral Palsy of New York City
United Hospital Fund
Western New York March of Dimes
Xeroderma Pigmentosum Society, Inc
Homelessness,  Housing and Poverty 
American Family Inn
Association For Neighborhood and Housing Development Inc.
The Bowery Mission
Christmas in April Long Island
Food for the Homeless
Habitat for Humanity of Sullivan County
Homes For The Homeless
TenantNet
Flatbush Food Coop
Food for the Homeless
Food For Survival
Hunger Action Network of New York State
Park Slope Food Cooperative
St. Francis Friends of the Poor

 

 

Visit these sites for more information
Early Origins of AutismAsk an Expert on AutismHealth FinderTalk to Autism ExpertNational Institutes of Mental HealthCombined Health Information DatabaseAbstracts on Autism

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>